Championships

2016-17 Summit League Championships Calendar

SPORT

DATE(S)/LOCATION

POSTSEASON CHAMPION(S)

 

Cross Country

Oct. 29, 2016
Spring Lake Park
Macomb, Ill.
Hosted by Western Illinois

   
   Men: South Dakota State
   Women: South Dakota
                                      

 

Women's Soccer

Nov. 3/5, 2016
Dacotah Field
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State

   
   South Dakota State                

 

Men's Soccer

Nov. 10/12, 2016
CIBER Field
Denver, Colo.
Hosted by Denver

   
   Denver        

 

             Volleyball

Nov. 18-20, 2016
Hamilton Gymnasium
Denver, Colo.
Hosted by Denver

   
   Denver


Swimming & Diving

Feb. 15-18, 2017
IU Natatorium
Indianapolis, Ind.
Hosted by IUPUI

   
   Men: Denver
   Women: Denver
                           

 

Indoor Track & Field

Feb. 24-25, 2017
Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex
Brookings, S.D.
Hosted by South Dakota State

   Men: North Dakota State
   Women: North Dakota State           

 

Men's & Women's Basketball

March 4-7, 2017
Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux, Falls, S.D.
Hosted by Sioux Falls Sports Authority

   Men: South Dakota State
   Women: Western Illinois         
              

 

Women' Golf

April 23-25, 2017
  ArborLinks Golf Club
Nebraska City, Neb.
Hosted by The Summit League


   Denver                    
                                        

 

Tennis

April 28-29, 2017
  West Indy Racquet Club
Indianapolis, Ind.
Hosted by IUPUI

   Men: Denver
   Women: Denver            
                  

Men's Golf

April 30 - May 2, 2017
  Sand Creek Station Golf Club
Newton, Kan.
Hosted by The Summit League

   South Dakota State 

 

Softball

May 10-13, 2017
Ellig Sports Complex
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State

   North Dakota State              
                            

 

Outdoor Track & Field

May 11-13, 2017
Schlanser Track
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State

   Men: North Dakota State
   Women: North Dakota State

 

Baseball

May 24-27, 2017
J.L. Johnson Stadium
Tulsa, Okla.
Hosted by Oral Roberts

                           
   Oral Roberts                        

SPORT

DATE(S)/LOCATION

POSTSEASON CHAMPION(S)

Cross Country

Oct. 27, 2012
Katke-Cousins Golf Course
Rochester, Mich.
Hosted by Oakland


Women's Soccer

Nov. 2/4, 2012
Fishback Soccer Park
Brookings, S.D.
Hosted by South Dakota State


Men's Soccer

Nov. 9/11, 2012
John MacKenzie Alumni Field
Macomb, Ill.
Hosted by Western Illinois


Volleyball

Nov. 16-17, 2012
Bentson Bunker Fieldhouse
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State


Swimming & Diving

Feb. 20-23, 2013
OU Aquatic Center
Rochester, Mich.
Hosted by Oakland


Indoor Track & Field

Feb. 24-25, 2013
DakotaDome
Vermillion, S.D.
Hosted by South Dakota


Basketball

March 9-12, 2013
Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux, Falls, S.D.
Hosted by Sioux Falls Sports Authority


Golf

April 22-23, 2013
Primm Valley Golf Club
Primm, Nev.
Hosted by South Dakota State/The Summit League


Tennis

April 26-27, 2013
Dr. Rudy & Rhonda Kachmann Tennis Center
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Hosted by Fort Wayne


Outdoor Track & Field

May 9-11, 2013
IPFW Track
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Hosted by Fort Wayne


Softball

May 9-11, 2013
Ellig Sports Complex
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State


Baseball

May 23-25, 2013
OU Baseball Field
Rochester, Mich.
Hosted by Oakland


SPORT

DATE(S)/LOCATION

POSTSEASON CHAMPION(S)

Cross Country

Oct. 27, 2012
Katke-Cousins Golf Course
Rochester, Mich.
Hosted by Oakland


Women's Soccer

Nov. 2/4, 2012
Fishback Soccer Park
Brookings, S.D.
Hosted by South Dakota State


Men's Soccer

Nov. 9/11, 2012
John MacKenzie Alumni Field
Macomb, Ill.
Hosted by Western Illinois


Volleyball

Nov. 16-17, 2012
Bentson Bunker Fieldhouse
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State


Swimming & Diving

Feb. 20-23, 2013
OU Aquatic Center
Rochester, Mich.
Hosted by Oakland


Indoor Track & Field

Feb. 24-25, 2013
DakotaDome
Vermillion, S.D.
Hosted by South Dakota


Basketball

March 9-12, 2013
Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux, Falls, S.D.
Hosted by Sioux Falls Sports Authority


Golf

April 22-23, 2013
Primm Valley Golf Club
Primm, Nev.
Hosted by South Dakota State/The Summit League


Tennis

April 26-27, 2013
Dr. Rudy & Rhonda Kachmann Tennis Center
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Hosted by Fort Wayne


Outdoor Track & Field

May 9-11, 2013
IPFW Track
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Hosted by Fort Wayne


Softball

May 9-11, 2013
Ellig Sports Complex
Fargo, N.D.
Hosted by North Dakota State


Baseball

May 23-25, 2013
OU Baseball Field
Rochester, Mich.
Hosted by Oakland