2014-15 Summit League Year In Review

2014-15 Summit League Year In Review

2014-15 Season in Photos

2014-15 Summit League Highlights (PDF)


CHAMPIONS

Baseball:    Oral Roberts
Basketball (M):    North Dakota State
Basketball (W):    South Dakota State
Cross Country (M):    IUPUI
Cross Country (W):    South Dakota
Golf (M):    South Dakota
Golf (W):    Denver
Soccer (M):    Denver
Soccer (W):    South Dakota State
Softball:    North Dakota State
Swimming & Diving (M):    Denver
Swimming & Diving (W):    Denver
Tennis (M):    Denver
Tennis (W):    Denver
Indoor Track & Field (M):    South Dakota
Indoor Track & Field (W):    North Dakota State
Outdoor Track & Field (M):    North Dakota State
Outdoor Track & Field (W):    North Dakota State
Volleyball:    Denver


Commissioner’s Cup
South Dakota State

Dr. William Steinbrecher Award
South Dakota State

Dr. Helen Smiley Award
South Dakota State

Sportsmanship Award
Fort Wayne


LEAGUE

    A total of 19 Capital One Academic All-District selections and nine Capital One Academic All-Americans hailed from The Summit League, including the women’s basketball Academic All-American of the Year.

    Attendance at the Basketball Championships smashed 11 records, including new standards for both the men’s and women’s tournaments and the overall combined total.

    A record 25 teams received NCAA APR Recognition awards for having a top-10 percent score in their sport.

    Six teams earned national rankings during their sport season.

    The Summit League’s “Food Fight” initiative raised over 84,000 lbs. of food among the nine institutions, led by champion South Dakota State’s record total of over 34,600 lbs. A record total of over 7,000 lbs. was raised at the 2015 Summit League Basketball Championships.

TELEVISION

    Four sport championships (MBB, WBB, WSOC and BSB) played out on the ESPN Family of Networks (a weather induced schedule change precluded a fifth, MSOC).

    Men’s Basketball tripled its national game schedule and nearly doubled its audience reach with more than 60 games originating from league partners, including 31 intraleague regular season matchups, that aired on ESPN3. At least one Summit League matchup was available each week with multiple games airing all but one week of the regular season schedule.

    Women’s Basketball had 18 games air on the ESPN Family of networks, including 15 originating from Summit partners.

    The men’s basketball semifinals generated the two highest ratings for any Midco Sports Network programming in 2014-15.

    Midco Sports Network offered its largest schedule of Summit League games, all of which were provided to ESPN3, including coverage of the men’s and women’s basketball tournaments, softball championship and baseball championship.

    The league’s weekly “Inside The Summit League” show completed its third season and included television affiliates in and around eight-of-nine markets.

MULTIMEDIA

    The league’s website re-launched June 1, 2015 with a new streamlined look that is more user-friendly for mobile devices.

    Specific ESPN and Championships website portals were launched to ease navigation directly to broadcasts and sport championship home pages.
    
    The league’s Twitter account saw more than a 27 percent increase since July 1, 2014 and averaged 2,528 link clicks, 262 favorites and 244 retweets per month from Jan.-Apr. 2015.
    
    The league’s Instagram account posted a 60 percent  increase since Jan. 1, 2015 and saw its average likes increase five-fold.

    New online features at The Basketball Championships included a daily online pregame show “Summit Live” and a free mobile app to track tournament information.


BASEBALL

    Ranked 2nd among all Division I league’s in the NCAA’s Graduation Success Rate measure.

    Three players were named Academic All-America.

    Four players named Freshmen All-Americans by Louisville Slugger/Collegiate Baseball, including ORU’s Mark Whatey by three different outlets.
    
    Three players were named to national award watch lists: UNO’s Clayton Taylor (Brooks Wallace Award), ORU’s Anthony Sequeira (John Olerud Award), WIU’s Adam McGinnis (Johnny Bench Award).

    ORU’s Sequiera was named second team All-America by Louisville Slugger/Collegiate Baseball, a semifinalist for the Gregg Olson Award (breakout player of the year) and a finalist for the John Olerud Award (nation’s top two-way player).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

    The Men’s Basketball Championship set new attendance records in five-of-six categories, including total attendance by 33 percent.

    Achieved a fourth straight top-20 league RPI finish and tied a league record with four teams earning postseason berths, and for a second consecutive year, multiple teams advanced, including the league’s first NIT victory in 25 years.

    Ranked sixth among all Division I leagues in NCAA’s Graduation Success Rate measure.

    IUPUI’s Khufu Najee Named to DI-AAA Athletic Directors Association Scholar-Athlete Team.
    
    USD’s Brandon Bos and NDSU’s Chris Kading were Capital One Academic All-District.

    Three players were NABC All-District selections (NDSU’s Lawrence Alexander and SDSU’s Cody Larson 1st team, ORU’s Obi Emegano 2nd).

    ORU’s Obi Emegano had CBI’s highest individual game scoring total.
    
    Three-of-10 finalists for Joe B. Hall Award (nation’s top first-year coach) came from the league.

    NDSU is tied for 5th-longest home win streak (25) in Division I.


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

    The Summit led all Division leagues in the NCAA’s Graduation Success Rate measure.

    Three of Division I’s top nine league tournament crowds came from The Summit League with the Quarterfinal mark of 8,171 ranking as the highest single-session total.  The Championship game (6,926) and tournament average (6,099) each ranked second in D-I.

    WIU’s Ashley Luke was named the Capital One Academic All-American of the Year.

    SDSU’s Megan Waytashek was named to the Capital One Academic All-America second team.

    IPFW’s Haley Seibert and ORU’ Vicky McIntyre were named to the DI-AAA Athletic Directors Association Scholar-Athlete Team.

    ORU’s Vicky McIntyre was selected in 2nd round of WNBA Draft (20th overall), the highest position ever for a Summit Leaguer.
    
    The league had at least three teams qualify for the postseason for the sixth straight year and were represented across all three national tournaments for the third consecutive season.

    A Summit team advanced to the semifinals of a national tournament for the second straight year (ORU in WBI) and the league has an 8-7 (.533) combined record in national postseason tournaments during that span.

    Two league teams finished the year in the Mid-Major Top 25 rankings (19. SDSU, 25. USD).

    The league defeated a national-ranked team for third consecutive season.

    ORU’s McIntyre and WIU’s Ashley Luke combined to lead the NCAA in four stat categories.

    ORU’s McIntyre finished with the second-highest season rebound total in NCAA history.

CROSS COUNTRY

    11 league teams (six men, five women) earned USTFCCCA All-Academic Honors led by IPFW’s men that were t-9th in nation.

    NDSU’s Erin Teschuck and USD’s Amber Eichkorn advanced to the NCAA Championships, marking third time in league history for multiple female athletes in same season, and were named USTFCCCA All-Region.

    NDSU’s Teschuck finished 2nd at NCAA Midwest Regional for the league’s best finish at a regional meet.

    A total of four teams had final top-15 regional rankings.

GOLF

    Two men advanced to NCAA Regionals (DU’s Petter Mikalsen and IUPUI’s Jose Pablo Segurola).

    USD won its first men’s title and advanced to NCAA Regionals.
    
    Denver’s Petter Mikalsen tied a league record with five Golfer of the Week awards

MEN’S SOCCER

    Achieved league’s best RPI ranking since 2010.

    The Summit produced two Academic All-Americans, its highest total since 2010.

    Seven all-region selections were the league’s second highest all-time season total.

    Two schools (DU and UNO) received NSCAA Team Academic Awards.

    Two players (DU’s Taylor Hunter and WIU’s Yves Dietrich) earned Academic All-District selections.

    WIU’s Charlie Bales was a Senior CLASS Award candidate.
    
    Denver’s Taylor Hunter was selected in MLS Super Draft (49th overall).

    WIU’s Dietrich held NCAA’s longest shutout streak of season (6+ games).

    Denver earned a national ranking during season after becoming first league team to defeat top-25 teams in consecutive games.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

    Five league teams earned NSCAA Team Academic Awards (IPFW, IUPUI, NDSU, UNO and SDSU).

    SDSU’s Diana Potterveld and ORU’s Kaily Cox were named Academic All-Americans, marking the league’s highest single season total since 2001.

    SDSU’s Tori Poole became 12th player in league history to earn All-Region honors.

    The Summit League Championship match was available to a national audience via ESPN3 for first time.

    Denver held a preseason national ranking (No. 25).

SOFTBALL

    North Dakota State earned league’s first national ranking since 2009 and posted two NCAA Tournament victories, finishing as regional runner-up.

    NDSU’s Krista Menke and USD’s Allie Daly were named Academic All-Americans.

    NDSU’s Menke and WIU’s Sammy Marshall were selected as Senior CLASS Award Semifinalists.
    
    Nine league players earned all-region honors.

    NDSU’s Menke set league record with nine Pitcher of the Week awards.

    WIU’s Marshall was drafted 18th overall in the National Pro Fastpitch Draft.

    WIU’s Marshall began the season on the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Watch List.

    UNO recorded the highest Team GPA in Division I.

    UNO and USD were named NFCA All-Academic Teams and 39 All-America Scholar Athletes came from the Summit.

    USD’s Yvon Minogue was named National Player of the Week on April 14.

    NDSU’s Menke set four single-season or career league records while USD’s Minogue posted two season marks.

    USD’s Minogue led the nation in doubles and NDSU’s Menke was second in strikeouts.    

    North Dakota State earned the NFCA Division I Midwest Region Coaching Staff of the Year Honor.

SWIMMING & DIVING

    Denver’s Samantha Corea finished second at the NCAA Championships in the 100 butterfly (highest of any swimmer in league history) and third in the 200 backstroke to become league’s first same-season multiple All-America honoree.

    Denver’s Dylan Bunch earned All-America honors at the NCAA Championships with a league record 1650 freestyle style time.

    A total of 13 league teams earned CSCAA Scholar All-America designations.
    
    Denver sent league’s first relay team (women’s 400 free) to NCAA Championships.

TENNIS

    Denver’s men’s and women’s teams were ranked all season, peaking at No. 40 and No. 51 in the ITA rankings. DU’s Henry Craig spent the entire season ranked in singles and teamed with Alex Gasson for a year-long doubles ranking.

    Denver’s Craig was selected to NCAA Championship for singles and the team of Craig/Gasson earned a doubles bid, where they recorded a first-round win for the second consecutive year.

    Denver’s men’s head coach Danny Westerman was named Mountain Region Coach of the Year and Denver’s Julia O’Loughlin was named Mountain Region Player to Watch by the ITA.

    The league had two teams concurrently in the national rankings for first time when Denver and South Dakota appeared in the ITA women’s rankings together on Feb. 24.

TRACK & FIELD

    Four league athletes (two men, two women) reached the NCAA Indoor Championship and each earned All-America honors: NDSU’s Erin Teschuk placed fifth in the mile and seventh in the 3,000-meters; SDSU’s Mary Wirth was 15th in high jump for second team All-America honors.; USD’s Teivaskie Lewin placed eighth in the men’s 60m hurdles; ORU’s Justin Estala finished 10th in the pole vault for second team honors.

    NDSU’s Teschuk was named USTFCCCA Midwest Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year.

    The league totaled nine Outdoor All-Americans, including four first-teamers, and sent 50 athletes to Outdoor Regionals.

    A total of nine student-athletes from three Summit League institutions qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships.

    Two student-athletes were named Capital One Academic All-Americans.

VOLLEYBALL

    The league had three players earn both AVCA All-Region and Honorable Mention All-America honors (South Dakota’s Kendall Kritenbrink, Fort Wayne’s Emily Spencer and IUPUI’s Kaitlyn Hickey).
    
    WIU’s Ann Miller was a Senior CLASS Award Candidate.

    The Summit improved its non-league winning percentage over the previous year and went unbeaten against six different leagues.

    The league recorded five wins against power five foes, including three against the SEC.