NDSU's Alexander Named Finalist for Lou Henson Award

NDSU's Alexander Named Finalist for Lou Henson Award

BOSTON (gobison.com) – North Dakota State senior guard Lawrence Alexander is among the finalists for the 2015 Lou Henson Award who were announced on Thursday, March 26. The Lou Henson Award is presented annually by CollegeInsider.com to the top mid-major player in Division I men's basketball.

Alexander also gains the distinction of mid-major All-American, as the list of finalists also comprises the 2014-15 Lou Henson All-America Team.

Previous recipients of the award include Langston Hall (Mercer, 2014), Matthew Dellavedova (Saint Mary's, 2013), Kyle O'Quinn (Norfolk State, 2012), Matt Howard (Butler, 2011) and Keith Benson (Oakland, 2010), who won as a member of The Summit League.

The award is named in honor of Lou Henson who retired after a spectacular coaching career at Hardin-Simmons, New Mexico State and Illinois, that lasted 41 years. When Henson left the game in 2005, he was sixth all-time in career Division I wins with 779.

The winner of the 2015 Lou Henson Award will be announced at the CollegeInsider.com Awards Banquet on April 3 in Indianapolis, site of the Division I Men's Basketball Championship.

2014-15 Lou Henson All-America Team

Lawrence Alexander        6-3          Sr.         North Dakota State

D.J. Balentine                      6-2          Jr.         Evansville

John Brown                          6-8          Jr.         High Point

Julius Brown                         5-10       Sr.         Toledo

Jalen Cannon                       6-6          Sr.         St. Francis Brooklyn

Karl Cochran                         6-1          Sr.         Wofford

AJ English                              6-4          Jr.         Iona

Kahlil Felder                         5-9          So.        Oakland

Chris Fowler                         6-1          Jr.         Central Michigan

Ty Greene                             6-3          Sr.         USC Upstate

Tyler Harvey                         6-4          So.        Eastern Washington

Corey Hawkins                    6-3          Sr.         UC Davis

Tyler Haws                            6-5          Sr.         BYU

R.J. Hunter                            6-6          Jr.         Georgia State

John Jordan                          5-10       Sr.         Texas A&M Corpus Christi

David Laury                           6-9          Sr.         Iona

Shawn Long                          6-9          Jr.         UL-Lafayette

Mikh McKinney                  6-1          Sr.         Sacramento State

Justin Moss                          6-7          Jr.         Buffalo

Mike Myers                          6-9          Sr.         UMES

Saah Nimley                         5-8          Sr.         Charleston Southern

Wesley Saunders               6-5          Sr.         Harvard

Justin Sears                          6-8          Jr.         Yale

Keifer Sykes                         6-0          Sr.         Green Bay

Marcus Thornton               6-4          Sr.         William & Mary

Corey Walden                     6-2          Sr.         Eastern Kentucky

Brad Waldow                       6-10       Sr.         Saint Mary's

Thomas Walkup                  6-4          Jr.         Stephen F. Austin

Jameel Warney                   6-8          Jr.         Stony Brook

Jalan West                            5-10       Jr.         Northwestern State

Alan Williams                       6-8          Sr.         UC Santa Barbara