USD Men and NDSU Women Capture Indoor Track and Field Titles

South Dakota's Jeff Mettler (Men's Track Championship MVP), North Dakota State's Andy Lillejord (Men's Field Championship MVP), North Dakota State's Faith Kruchowksi (Women's Track Championship MVP) and Omaha's Sami Spenner (Women's Field Championship MVP) - Photos by Dennis Hubbard
South Dakota's Jeff Mettler (Men's Track Championship MVP), North Dakota State's Andy Lillejord (Men's Field Championship MVP), North Dakota State's Faith Kruchowksi (Women's Track Championship MVP) and Omaha's Sami Spenner (Women's Field Championship MVP) - Photos by Dennis Hubbard

2013 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships // @summitchamps

Final Results

VERMILLION, S.D. – The South Dakota men's team and North Dakota State women's team won the 2013 Summit League Indoor Track and Field titles at the DakotaDome.  USD earned its first men's indoor track and field title, while NDSU collected its league-record sixth-straight women's crown. Six more league records and five DakotaDome  records were broken on the final day of the championships.

The Bison won the women's title with 186 points, while Omaha (118 points) edged out South Dakota (114 points) for second by four points in its first appearance at the league championship.  Kansas City took fourth with 86 points and South Dakota State finished fifth with 73 points.  Oakland (43 points), Western Illinois (34 points) and Fort Wayne (nine points) rounded out the women's standings.

On the men's side, South Dakota tallied 190 points in first, as North Dakota State finished runner-up with 176.5 points and Kansas City took third with 118 points.  South Dakota State was fourth with 85.333 points, while Western Illinois (64.6666 points) and Oakland (22.5 points) finished fifth and sixth.

South Dakota garnered four individual honors and North Dakota State earned three.  On the women's side USD's Amber Eichkorn was tabbed the Newcomer of the Championship, while Omaha's Sami Spenner was named Field Championship MVP.  The Bison were represented by Faith Kruchowski honored as the Track Championship MVP and Ryun Godfrey as Coach of the Year.

For the men, a trio of Coyotes were recognized as Chris Nielsen was named the Newcomer of the Championship, Dave Gottsleben collected Coach of the Year and Jeff Mettler garnered Track Championship MVP.  NDSU's Andy Lillejord claimed Field Championship MVP.

Day two of the championships began with the final three events of the men's heptathlon.  NDSU's Lillejord won the 60-meter hurdles (8.36) and the pole vault (5.06m) to help him secure his second-straight league title in the men's heptathlon with a league and DakotaDome record of 5,661 points.  Western Illinois' Zach Glasebrook took second (4,899) and NDSU's Ryan Jenson was third (4,764).

In the field events, on the women's side Omaha's Spenner won her third title of the championships in the triple jump with a mark of 12.43m.  She was followed by fellow Maverick Denneil Shaw in second (11.76m) and Kansas City's Stephany Johnson in third (11.70m).

Western Illinois' Dane La Rue swept the women's throwing events as she won the shot put title with a mark of 15.21m.  North Dakota State' Kathryn Johnson finished runner-up (14.30m) and Fort Wayne's Rachel Dincoff took third (14.20m).

The Coyotes claimed the final two women's field event titles, setting league and DakotaDome records in both events.  USD's Megan Glisar took first-place in the high jump with a height of 1.81m, which ranks  18th in the nation while Bethany Buell won the pole vault clearing 4.41m, ranking fourth in the nation.  WIU's Talisa Watson and UNO's Kathie-Lee Laidley tied for second (1.73m) in the high jump.  In the pole vault, USD's Madison Mills took second (4.08m) and NDSU's Anna Benke was third (3.93m).

In the men's field events, Western Illinois Jamario Taylor captured the high jump with a league-record height of 2.17m.  He was followed by NDSU's Jordan Rehak in second (2.03m) and teammate Tynan Murray in third (1.98m).

Kansas City placed two athletes in the top-three in the men's triple jump as D.C. Okonta won the event with a distance of 14.66m and Joshua Harden took third (14.26m).  South Dakota's Chad Pinkelman was second with a mark of 14.33m.

In the final men's field event, the Coyotes finished one-two in the shot put with Kyle McKelvey winning his second consecutive title throwing 17.90m and Cody Snyder taking second (17.04m).  Kansas City's Blake Hocking claimed the final spot on the podium in third (16.20m).

The track events of the day began with the mile run as NDSU's Kruchowski won her first individual event of the championship with a time of 5:00.22.  South Dakota State's Tera Potts finished second (5:02.89) and Omaha's Amanda Vorthmann was third (5:03.04).

On the men's side, USD's Mettler nabbed his second title of the championship with a time of 4:11.18.  Behind him were NDSU's Travis Fitzke in second (4:11.60) and UMKC's Taylor Wardall in third (4:11.60).

The Bison swept the top-three finishes in the women's 400 meters.  Ashley Tingelstad won the race in 55.59, Brittany Page was second (56.56) and Melissa Kitching was third (57.51).

USD's Nielsen won the men's 400 meters in 49.60, while Kansas City's Josh Butler came in second (49.61) and North Dakota State's Jerome Begin ended third (49.76).

Omaha's Maja Mihalinec captured her first league crown in the 60 meters with a time of 7.58.  Kansas City's Michelle Momo was second (7.60), while North Dakota State's Antoinette Goodman was third (7.63).

In the men's race, USD's Michael Burrus won with a time of 6.83, followed by WIU's Justin Kilpatrick (6.92) and SDSU's LeAndre Kennedy (6.93) in second and third, respectively.

North Dakota State's Deborah John defended her title in the women's 60-meter hurdles, winning her third-straight crown in league and DakotaDome record time of 8.47.  Oakland swept the final two podium finishes as Breanna Peabody also finished a head of both previous record times in 8.48 and Serena SanCartier posted a time of 8.56, also faster than the previous DakotaDome record.

On the men's side, the Bison took two of the top-three spots.  NDSU's Matt Tetzlaff won the race with a time of 8.04, while teammate Parker McKittrick came in third (8.16).  South Dakota's Erik Hill finished second (8.16).

In both the men's and the women's 800-meter races North Dakota State posted the top-two finishers.  Kruchowski won her second event of the championships with a time of 2:18.97, followed by teammate Paige Stratioti in second (2:19.47) and Omaha's Katarina Zarudnaya in third (2:20.66)

For the men NDSU's Moses Heppner finished first in 1:54.35 and Alec Espeland was second (1:55.44).  USD's Taylor Huseman came in third (1:56.11).

In the women's 200 meters, North Dakota State's Goodman had another record-setting race as she clocked a winning time of 23.98, breaking the league and DakotaDome records she set in the semifinals race.  Omaha's Mihalinec also finished ahead of both previous records in second, while NDSU's Tingelstad took third (24.61).

Kansas City's Josh Butler won the men's 200 meters with a time of 22.06.  South Dakota's Hill came in runner-up (22.30) and North Dakota State's Begin was third (22.35).

In the final women's individual event, Kansas City's Frerichs won her second title of the championships with a DakotaDome record time of 17:02.31 in the 5,000 meters.  North Dakota State's Heidi Peterson finished second (17:11.69) and Oakland's Brittni Hutton came in third (17:21.04).

On the men's side, SDSU's Trent Lusignan won the race, clocking in a time of 14:33.60, followed by NDSU's Fitzke in second (14:37.54) and USD's Mettler in third (14:40.28).

The NDSU relay squad of Brittany Page, Stratioti, Kruchowski and Tingelstad won the women's 4x400 with a time of 3:50.40.  Omaha was runner-up (3:52.20) and South Dakota finished third (3:54.45).

South Dakota defended its title in the men's 4x400 relay as the relay team made up of Hill, Jeff O'Connell, Luka Bernard and Nielsen won the race in 3:22.26.  North Dakota State's took second (3:22.50) and Kansas City was third (3:22.50)

Men's Final Team Rankings
1. South Dakota – 190
2. North Dakota State – 176.5
3. Kansas City – 118
4. South Dakota State – 85.3333
5. Western Illinois – 64.6666     
6. Oakland – 22.5

Women's Awards
Newcomer of the Championship: Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota
Coach of the Year: Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota State
Track Championship MVP: Faith Kruchowski, North Dakota State
Field Championship MVP: Sami Spenner, Omaha

Men's Awards
Newcomer of the Championship: Chris Nielsen, South Dakota
Coach of the Year: Dave Gottsleben, South Dakota
Track Championship MVP: Jeff Mettler, South Dakota
Field Championship MVP: Andy Lillejord, North Dakota State

Women's All-League Team
Rachel Dincoff, Fort Wayne
Dahlia Dyson, Kansa City
Courtney Frerichs, Kansas City
Michelle Momo, Kansas City
Stephany Johnson, Kansas City
Anna Benke, North Dakota State
Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State
Deborah John, North Dakota State
Kathryn Johnson, North Dakota State
Melissa Kitching, North Dakota State
Faith Kruchowski, North Dakota State
Brittany Page, North Dakota State
Heidi Peterson, North Dakota State
Emily Stalpes, North Dakota State
Paige Stratioti, North Dakota State
Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State
Ashley Tingelstad, North Dakota State
Autumn Cleverley, Oakland
Brittni Hutton, Oakland
Karli Keur, Oakland
Meaghan Ogonowksi, Oakland
Breanna Peabody, Oakland
Jami Rodes, Oakland
Serena SanCartier, Oakland
Terri Armstrong, Omaha
Kathie-Lee Laidley, Omaha
Maja Mihalinec, Omaha
Lauren Psota, Omaha
Denneil Shaw, Omaha
Sami Spenner, Omaha
Amanda Vorthmann, Omaha
Katarina Zarudnaya, Omaha
Bethany Buell, South Dakota
Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota
Aber Ewers, South Dakota
Megan Glisar, South Dakota
Tess Johnson, South Dakota
Carol Miller, South Dakota
Madison Mills, South Dakota
Lindsey Montileaux, South Dakota
Ashley Sveum, South Dakota
Rachel Weinandr, South Dakota
Katie Wetzstein, South Dakota
Brooke Garner, South Dakota State
Tera Potts, South Dakota State
Dana La Rue, Western Illinois
Talisa Watson, Western Illinois

Men's All-League Team
Johnathon Barnett, Kansas City
Josh Butler, Kansas City
Terrone Garner, Kansas City
Joshua Harden, Kansas City
Blake Hocking, Kansas City
Xavier Kenney, Kansas City
Dan Mann, Kansas City
Richard McCoy, Kansas City
D.C. Okonta, Kansas City
Kolton Sheldon, Kansas City
Taylor Wardall, Kansas City
Jerome Begin, North Dakota State
Blake Elsen, North Dakota State
Alec Espeland, North Dakota State
Travis Fitzke, North Dakota State
Moses Heppner, North Dakota State
Ryan Jenson, North Dakota State
Andy Lillejord, North Dakota State
Parker McKittrick, North Dakota State
Alex Neumiller, North Dakota State
Casey Orgon, North Dakota State
Jordan Rehak, North Dakota State
Matt Tetzlaff, North Dakota State
Kyle Ballew, South Dakota
Lukas Bernard, South Dakota
Michael Burrus, South Dakota
Peter Chapman, South Dakota
Eric Hill, South Dakota
Alex Hohenthaner, South Dakota
Taylor Huseman, South Dakota
Ethan Marquardt, South Dakota
Kyle McKelvey, South Dakota
Jeff Mettler, South Dakota
Chris Nielsen, South Dakota
Stephen Nielson, South Dakota
Jeff O'Connell, South Dakota
Chad Pinkelman, South Dakota
Cody Snyder, South Dakota
Justin Carson, South Dakota State
LeAndre Kennedy, South Dakota State
Michael Krsnak, South Dakota State
Phillip LaVallee, South Dakota State
Trent Lusignan, South Dakota State
Joel Reichow, South  Dakota State
Dylan Slaba, South Dakota State
Zach Glasebrook, Western Illinois
Justin Kilpatrick, Western Illinois
Nathaniel Marshall, Western Illinois
Tynan Murray, Western Illinois
Jamario Taylor, Western Illinois

ABOUT THE SUMMIT LEAGUE
Entering its fourth decade of Division I athletics, The Summit League offers 19 championship sports and has a combined enrollment of over 144,000 at nine universities, four of which are located in top 58 U.S. metro populations (Detroit, Indianapolis, Kansas City and Omaha). Member institutions include: Fort Wayne (Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne), IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis), Kansas City (University of Missouri-Kansas City), North Dakota State University, Oakland University, Omaha (University of  Nebraska Omaha), the University of South Dakota, South Dakota State University and Western Illinois University. Previously known as the Mid-Continent Conference, The Summit League rebranded in 2007 and has since produced 54 All-Americans, 37 Academic All-America selections and seven NCAA Championships. For more information about the league and its history, visit www.thesummitleague.org to "See The Summit" or follow on Twitter @thesummitleague.

#thesummitleague