USD Men, NDSU Women Repeat as Summit League Indoor Track and Field Champions

2014 Indoor Track and Field Championship Award Winners: South Dakota's Jeff Mettler, North Dakota State's Andy Lillejord and Maddie McClellan and Omaha's Sami Spenner - Photos by Brian Drumm
2014 Indoor Track and Field Championship Award Winners: South Dakota's Jeff Mettler, North Dakota State's Andy Lillejord and Maddie McClellan and Omaha's Sami Spenner - Photos by Brian Drumm

2014 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships
Day Two Results

The Basics
Team Champions: M – South Dakota | W – North Dakota State
Location: IPFW Athletics Center Fieldhouse – Fort Wayne, Ind.

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – The South Dakota men's team and North Dakota State women's team each repeated as The Summit League Indoor Track and Field Champions.  USD earned its second-straight men's indoor track and field title, while NDSU collected its league-record seventh-straight women's crown. Three more league records were broken on the final day of the championships.

North Dakota State's Ashley Tingelstad defended her women's 400-meter crown crossing the finish line in a league record time of 54.44.  Bison teammate Antoinette Goodman won a pair of events on day two, setting a league record in the women's 60 meters with a time of 7.50 and clocking a winning time of 24.06 in the 200 meters.  She broke her own league record in the 60 meters set during prelims on day one.

South Dakota's Cody Snyder claimed the men's shot put title with a league record throw of 59'11.75" (18.28m).

News & Notes

  • Omaha's Sami Spenner claimed her third and fourth individual league event wins of the championships as she defended her title in the women's triple jump with a mark of 41'5" (12.62m) and won the 60-meter hurdles in 8.77.
  • North Dakota State's Ashley Tingelstad won her second-straight women's 400-meter crown in a league record time of 54.44.
  • South Dakota's Jeff Mettler won his second event of the championships and defended his title in the men's mile with a winning time of 4:11.03.
  • NDSU's Antoinette Goodman won a pair of events on day two, setting a league record in the women's 60 meters with a time of 7.50 and clocking a winning time of 24.06 in the 200 meters.
  • USD's Cody Snyder claimed the men's shot put title with a league record throw of 59'11.75" (18.28m).
  • Western Illinois' Jamario Taylor won his second consecutive title in the men's high jump with a height of 6'10.75" (2.10m), while South Dakota's Megan Glisar won her second-straight women's high jump title clearing 5'10.75" (1.80m).
  • Three of the individual award winners, North Dakota State's Andy Lillejord, Omaha's Sami Spenner and South Dakota's Mettler won their respective award for the second-straight year.

Team Standings

Men's
1. South Dakota – 253
2. North Dakota State – 204
3. South Dakota State – 95
4. Western Illinois – 78
5. IUPUI – 16

Women's
1. North Dakota State – 233
2. South Dakota – 142.33
3. Omaha – 109
4. South Dakota State – 97
5. Western Illinois – 36.33
6. Fort Wayne – 25.33
7. IUPUI – 15

Champions

Individual
Men's 60 Meters – Brandon Kovash, South Dakota (6.90)
Women's 60 Meters – Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State (7.50)*

Men's 200 Meters – Brandon Kovash, South Dakota (22.20)
Women's 200 Meters – Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State (24.06)

Men's 400 Meters – Alex Neumiller, North Dakota State (49.74)
Women's 400 Meters – Ashley Tingelstad, North Dakota State (54.44)*

Men's 800 Meters – Mach Dojiok, South Dakota (1:55.03)
Women's 800 Meters – Paige Stratioti, North Dakota State (2:11.08)

Men's Mile – Jeff Mettler, South Dakota (4:11.03)
Women's Mile – Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State (4:49.87)

Men's 5,000 Meters – Joel Reichow, South Dakota State (14:39.42)
Women's 5,000 Meters – Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State (17:10.67)

Men's 60-Meter Hurdles – Teivaskie Lewin, South Dakota (8.03)
Women's 60-Meter Hurdles – Sami Spenner, Omaha (8.77)

Men's High Jump – Jamario Taylor, Western Illinois (6'10.75"/2.10m)
Women's High Jump – Megan Glisar, South Dakota (5'10.75"/1.80m)

Men's Triple Jump – Davion Dollison, Western Illinois (47'2.25"/14.38m)
Women's Triple Jump – Sami Spenner, Omaha (41'5"/12.62m)

Men's Shot Put – Cody Snyder, South Dakota (59'11.75"/18.28m)*
Women's Shot Put – Emily Lesser, North Dakota State (48'1.25"/14.66m)

Women's Pole Vault – Emily Grove, South Dakota (14'1.75"/4.31m)

Men's Heptathlon – Beauregard Gagnon, North Dakota State (4,799 pts.)

Relay
Men's 4x400 Relay –  South Dakota (3:20.28)
Women's 4x400 Relay – North Dakota State (3:46.97)

*Summit League Championship Record

Awards

Men's

Track Championship MVP
Jeff Mettler, South Dakota

Field Championship MVP
Andy Lillejord, North Dakota State

Newcomer of the Championship
Mark Husman, South Dakota State

Coach of the Year
David Gottsleben, South Dakota

Women's 

Track Championship MVP
Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State

Field Championship MVP
Sami Spenner, Omaha

Newcomer of the Championship
Morgan Milbrath, North Dakota State

Coach of the Year
Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota State

Up Next
League teams will await to see who qualifies for the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships which take place March 14-15 in Albuquerque, N.M.

#thesummitleague