NDSU and USD Men, NDSU Women Capture Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Titles

Men's Track Championship MVP South Dakota's Jeff Mettler; Men's Field Championship MVP South Dakota's Kyle McKelvey; Women's Track Championship MVP North Dakota State's Ashley Tingelstad; Women's Field Championship MVP Omaha's Sami Spenner
Men's Track Championship MVP South Dakota's Jeff Mettler; Men's Field Championship MVP South Dakota's Kyle McKelvey; Women's Track Championship MVP North Dakota State's Ashley Tingelstad; Women's Field Championship MVP Omaha's Sami Spenner

2014 Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Final Results - PDF / HTML

2014 Summit League Outdoor Track & Field Championships
May 17, 2014

The Basics
Team Champions: M – North Dakota State & South Dakota | W – North Dakota State
Location: Ellig Sports Complex – Fargo, N.D.

FARGO, N.D. – For the first time in league history two teams, North Dakota State and South Dakota, tied for The Summit League Men's Outdoor Track and Field title, while the North Dakota State women's team captured its record seventh-straight Summit League Outdoor Track and Field crown.  The Bison men earned their fifth consecutive league championship, while the Coyote men claimed their first outdoor track and field title in program history.

Two individual league records and one relay record was set on the final day of the championships, while seven athletes defended their respective league titles.

News & Notes

  • For the first time in league history two teams tied for The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field title as the North Dakota State and South Dakota men's team each finished with 260 points.
  • North Dakota State's Antoinette Goodman claimed her second-straight and third overall 200 meters title finishing in a league and stadium record time of 23.39.  Goodman also defended her title in the women's 100 meters (11.69), winning the third in her career.  She set a league record 11.61 in the prelims of the event.
  • NDSU's Ashley Tingelstad captured her second-straight and third overall title in the women's 400 meters, clocking a league record time of 53.70.
  • Three other Bison defended their league titles on the final of the championships. Jerome Begin repeated at the league champion in the men's 400-meter hurdles (52.30) On the women's side Paige Stratioti won her second consecutive league championship in the 800 meters (2:08.40), while teammate Deborah John claimed her second-straight 100-meter hurdles championship (13.75).
  • The North Dakota State women's 4x100 relay squad posted a league record time of 45.03, winning its second-straight title.
  • Omaha's Sami Spenner collected her second-straight league crown in the women's triple jump with a mark of 41'11.25" (12.78m).

Team Standings

Men's
1. North Dakota State – 260
    South Dakota – 260
3. South Dakota State – 146
4. Western Illinois – 111
5. IUPUI – 22

Women's
1. North Dakota State – 246
2. South Dakota State – 193
3. South Dakota – 169
4. Omaha – 116
5. Western Illinois – 42
6. Fort Wayne – 32
7. IUPUI – 15

Champions

Individual
Men's Discus – Kyle McKelvey, South Dakota (164'8"/50.19m)
Women's Discus – Katelyn Weimerskirch, North Dakota State (161'11"/49.36m)

Men's Triple Jump – Jake Sanderson, South Dakota State (47'0.75"/14.34m)
Women's Triple Jump – Sami Spenner, Omaha (41'11.25"/12.78m)

Men's Pole Vault – Kyle Ballew, South Dakota (16'11.5"/5.17m)

Men's 100 Meters – Justin Kilpatrick, Western Illinois (10.79)
Women's 100 Meters – Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State (11.69)

Men's 200 Meters – Xavier Levy, Western Illinois (21.52)
Women's 200 Meters – Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State (23.39)*

Men's 400 Meters – Adam Halverson, South Dakota State (48.63)
Women's 400 Meters – Ashley Tingelstad, North Dakota State (53.70)*

Men's 800 Meters – Moses Heppner, North Dakota State (1:51.58)
Women's 800 Meters – Paige Stratioti, North Dakota State (2:08.40)

Men's 1,500 Meters – Alec Espeland, North Dakota State (3:52.57)
Women's 1,500 Meters – Faith Kruchowski, North Dakota State (4:30.19)

Men's 5,000 Meters – Jeff Mettler, South Dakota (14:49.48)
Women's 5,000 Meters – Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota (17:02.42)

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles – Glenn Powell, Western Illinois (14.15)
Women's 100-Meter Hurdles – Deborah John, North Dakota State (13.75)

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles – Jerome Begin, North Dakota State (52.30)
Women's 400-Meter Hurdles – Ashley Heinze, North Dakota State (1:00.60)

Relays
Men's 4x100 – South Dakota (41.02)
Women's 4x100 – North Dakota State (45.03)*

Men's 4x400 – North Dakota State (3:14.39)
Women's 4x400 – North Dakota State (3:44.02)

*Summit League Championship Record

Awards

Men's
Newcomer of the Championship – Dustin Valind, South Dakota
Track Championship MVP – Jeff Mettler, South Dakota
Field Championship MVP – Kyle McKelvey, South Dakota
Coach of the Year – Don Larson, North Dakota State

Women's
Newcomer of the Championship – Danielle Walder, South Dakota
Track Championship MVP – Ashley Tingelstad, North Dakota State
Field Championship MVP – Sami Spenner, Omaha
Coach of the Year – Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota State

Up Next
League teams will await to see who qualifies for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field East and West Preliminary Championships.  Qualifiers are scheduled to be announced, Thursday, May 22.  The East Preliminary Championship will be held in Jacksonville, Fla., while the West Preliminary Championship is in Fayetteville, Ark., both take place May 29-31.

#thesummitleague