2016-17 Track & Field Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
December
Dec. 02 vs. North Dakota State @ Dakota Classic (Fargo, N.D.) 1 p.m.
  vs. Oral Roberts @ Bob Timmons Challenge (Lawrence, Kan.) TBA
  vs. South Dakota State @ SDSU Holiday Open and Multi (Brookings, S.D.) TBA
Dec. 03 vs. Fort Wayne @ Mastodon Opener (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 10 a.m.
  vs. North Dakota State (M) @ Dakota Classic Heptathlon (Fargo, N.D.) 10 a.m.
  vs. South Dakota State @ SDSU Holiday Open and Multi (Brookings, S.D.) TBA
  vs. IUPUI (M) @ Mastodon Opener (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 10 a.m.
Dec. 09 vs. Western Illinois @ Early Bird Opener (Charleston, Ill.) 4 p.m.
Dec. 10 vs. Omaha @ K-State Winter Invite (Manhattan, Kan.) Noon
 
January
Jan. 06 vs. Oral Roberts @ Bill Easton Classic (Lawrence, Kan.) TBA
Jan. 07 vs. IUPUI @ Gene Edmonds Cup (West Lafayette, Ind.) 10 a.m.
  vs. Fort Wayne @ Gene Edmonds Cup (West Lafayette, Ind.) All Day
Jan. 13 vs. Omaha @ Holiday Inn Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.) 2 p.m.
  vs. Oral Roberts @ Arkansas Invitational (Fayetteville, Ark.) TBA
Jan. 14 vs. North Dakota State @ Bison Classic (Fargo, N.D.) TBA
  vs. Omaha @ Holiday Inn Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.) Noon
  vs. South Dakota @ Hawkeye Challenge (Iowa City, Iowa) TBA
  at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Hawkeye Challeneg (Iowa City, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Kentucky Invitational (Lexington, Ky.)
Jan. 20 at Oral Roberts TBA
  Air Force Invitational (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
  at Western Illinois 11 a.m.
  Tiger Invitational (Columbia, Mo.)
Jan. 21 Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Fort Wayne Duals (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  Jim Emmerich Alumni Invitational (Brookings, S.D.)
  at IUPUI 10 a.m.
  Fort Wayne Duals (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Jan. 27 at Omaha 2 p.m.
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Tom Hathaway Distance Classic (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Jan. 28 at North Dakota State TBA
  Adidas Classic (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Pittsburg State Invitational (Pittsburg, Kan.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Jack Johnson Invitational (Minneapolis, Minn.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mark Messersmith Invitational (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
  at IUPUI All Day
  Tom Hathaway Distance Classic (Indianapolis, Ind.)
 
February
Feb. 03 at IUPUI 9 a.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
  at Fort Wayne 2:30 p.m.
  Youngstown State Invitational (Youngstown, Ohio)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Bison Open (Fargo, N.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Husker Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
  at Western Illinois 4 p.m.
  Don Denoon Invitational (Carbondale, Ill.)
Feb. 04 at Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Youngstown State Invitational (Youngstown, Ohio)
  North Dakota State TBA
  Bison Open (Fargo, N.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  Dakota Realty Alumni Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Herm Wilson Invitational (Wichita, Kan.)
  South Dakota TBA
  USD Alumni Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Husker Invitational (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Dakota Realty Alumni Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
  at Western Illinois 4 p.m.
  Don Denoon Invitational (Carbondale, Ill.)
  at IUPUI 9 a.m.
  Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)
Feb. 10 at North Dakota State TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Omaha 2 p.m.
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  GVSU Invitational (Allendale, Mich.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  UIndy Team Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Hoosier Hills (Bloomington, Ind.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  GVSU Big Meet (Allendale, Mich.)
  at Fort Wayne All Day
  Chipotle Marshall Invitational (Huntington, W.V.)
Feb. 11 at Fort Wayne 10 a.m.
  Chipotle Marshall Invitational (Huntington, W.V.)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  at North Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Omaha Noon
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Tyson Invitational (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  2nd Annual Indoor Gorilla Classic (Pittsburg, Kan.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Iowa State Classic (Ames, Iowa)
  at South Dakota TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Indoor Classic (Brookings, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 3 p.m.
  GVSU Invitational (Allendale, Mich.)
  at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Fighting Scot Invitational (Monmouth, Ill.)
  at IUPUI All Day
  UIndy Team Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  GVSU Big Meet (Allendale, Mich.)
Feb. 17 at Fort Wayne 3 p.m.
  Ball State Open (Muncie, Ind.)
  at Omaha 2 p.m.
  Nebraska Tune Up (Lincoln, Neb.)
  at Omaha 2 p.m.
  USD Twilight (Vermillions, S.D.)
  at Oral Roberts TBA
  Arkansas Qualifier (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  South Dakota TBA
  USD Last Chance Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  South Dakota State TBA
  SDSU Last Chance (Brookings, S.D.)
  at IUPUI (W) All Day
  Buckeye Tune-Up (Columbus, Ohio)
Feb. 18 at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Orange & Blue Invitational (Champaign, Ill.)
  vs. North Dakota State @ UND Indoor Tune-Up (Grand Forks, N.D.) All Day
Feb. 24 at Summit League Indoor Championships * All Day
Feb. 25 at Summit League Indoor Championships * All Day
 
March
Mar. 10 at NCAA Indoor Championships All Day
Mar. 11 at NCAA Indoor Championships All Day
Mar. 17 vs. North Dakota State @ Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.) TBA
  vs. South Dakota @ Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.) TBA
  vs. IUPUI (M) @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Charlotte, N.C.) All Day
  vs. Omaha @ Tulsa Duals - Day 1 (Tulsa, Okla.) 2 p.m.
Mar. 18 vs. North Dakota State @ Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.) TBA
  vs. South Dakota @ Baldy Castillo Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.) TBA
  vs. IUPUI (M) @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Charlotte, N.C.) All Day
  vs. IUPUI (W) @ Stan Lyons Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.) TBA
  vs. Omaha @ Tulsa Duals - Day 2 (Tulsa, Okla.) Noon
  vs. Oral Roberts @ Tulsa Duels (Tulsa, Okla.) All Day
Mar. 23 vs. North Dakota State @ UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.) TBA
Mar. 24 vs. North Dakota State @ UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Wayne State Classic (Wayne, Neb.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Arkansas Twilight (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  vs. IUPUI @ Raleigh Relays (Raleigh, N.C.) All Day
Mar. 25 vs. North Dakota State @ UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Wayne State Classic (Wayne, Neb.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Arkansas Twilight (Fayetteville, Ark.)
  at Western Illinois 10 a.m.
  Southern Illinois Invitational (Carbondale, Ill.)
  vs. IUPUI @ Raleigh Relays (Raleigh, N.C.) All Day
  vs. Oral Roberts @ ACU Wes Kittley Invitational (Abilene, Texas) All Day
Mar. 29 at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
Mar. 30 at South Dakota TBA
  Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota All Day
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
Mar. 31 vs. North Dakota State @ Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
  at Western Illinois 2 p.m.
  Big Blue Classic (Charleston, Ill.)
  vs. IUPUI (M) @ Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.) All Day
  vs. Fort Wayne @ Eastern Illinois Invitational (Charleston, Ill.) TBA
  at South Dakota All Day
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  vs. North Dakota State @ SF State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, Calif.) All Day
 
April
Apr. 01 vs. Fort Wayne @ Eastern Illinois Invitational (Charleston, Ill.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Bobcat Invitational (San Marcos, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Vance Butler Invitational (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 2 p.m.
  Big Blue Classic (Charleston, Ill.)
  vs. Omaha @ Emporia State Relays (Emporia, Kan.) Noon
  vs. North Dakota State @ SF State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, Calif.) All Day
Apr. 07 at IUPUI (W) All Day
  WKU Hilltopper Relays (Bowling Green, Ky.)
Apr. 08 vs. North Dakota State @ Husker Spring Invite (Lincoln, Neb.) TBA
  South Dakota TBA
  USD vs. SDSU Dual Meet (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Dakota Duals (Vermillion, S.D.)
  at Western Illinois 9 a.m.
  Gibson Invitational (Normal, Ill.)
  at IUPUI (W) All Day
  WKU Hilltopper Relays (Bowling Green, Ky.)
  vs. Oral Roberts @ Baylor Invitational (Waco, Texas) All Day
Apr. 12 vs. North Dakota State @ California Invitational Multis (Azusa, Calif.) TBA
Apr. 13 vs. North Dakota State @ California Invitational Multis (Azusa, Calif.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Mt. SAC Relays (Torrance, Calif.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Pacific Coast Intercollegiate (Long Beach, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Long Beach Classic (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at South Dakota TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Los Angeles, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational (Macomb, Ill.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)
  vs. Omaha @ Pacific Coast Intercollegiate (Long Beach, Calif.) 2 p.m.
  vs. IUPUI (M) @ Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.) All Day
Apr. 14 vs. North Dakota State @ Mt. SAC Relays (Torrance, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Los Angeles, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Jim Duncan Invitational (Des Moines, Iowa)
  Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational (Macomb, Ill.)
  vs. IUPUI @ Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.) TBA
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)
  vs. Omaha @ Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.) 2 p.m.
  vs. IUPUI (M) @ Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.) All Day
Apr. 15 vs. Fort Wayne @ Ball State Challenge (Muncie, Ind.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Mt. SAC Relays (Torrance, Calif.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Long Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Jim Duncan Invitational (Des Moines, Iowa)
  Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational (Macomb, Ill.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Beach Invitational (Long Beach, Calif.)
  at IUPUI (W) All Day
  Ball State Challenge (Muncie, Ind.)
  vs. Oral Roberts @ 9th Annual David Suenram Classic (Pittsburg, Kan.) All Day
Apr. 21 vs. North Dakota State @ Lyle Hokanson Classic (Fargo, N.D.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Sioux City Relays (Sioux City, Iowa)
  vs. Omaha @ John Jacobs Invitational (Norman, Okla.) 2 p.m.
Apr. 22 vs. Fort Wayne @ Illinois Twilight TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Lyle Hokanson Classic (Fargo, N.D.) TBA
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Musco Twilight (Iowa City, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois Noon
  Musco Twilight (Iowa City, Iowa)
  vs. IUPUI @ Illinois Twilight (Champaign, Ill.) TBA
  at South Dakota All Day
  Sioux City Relays (Sioux City, Iowa)
  vs. Omaha @ John Jacobs Invitational (Norman, Okla.) Noon
  vs. Oral Roberts @ John Jacobs Invitational (Norman, Okla.) All Day
Apr. 25 South Dakota TBA
  USD Twilight (Vermillions, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  USD Twilight (Vermillions, S.D.)
Apr. 26 at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
Apr. 27 vs. Fort Wayne @ Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (M) All Day
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
  vs. Omaha @ Kip Janvrin Open (Indianola, Iowa) 2 p.m.
  vs. Omaha @ Drake Relays ( Des Moine, Iowa) 2 p.m.
  vs. Fort Wayne @ Drake Relays ( Des Moine, Iowa) All Day
Apr. 28 vs. Fort Wayne @ Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ Kip Janvrin Open (Indianola, Iowa) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (M) TBA
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
  vs. Omaha @ Kip Janvrin Open (Indianola, Iowa) 2 p.m.
  vs. Omaha @ Drake Relays ( Des Moine, Iowa) 2 p.m.
  vs. Oral Roberts @ Rock Chalk Classic (Lawrence, Kan.) All Day
Apr. 29 vs. North Dakota State @ Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at Western Illinois 1 p.m.
  Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
  at IUPUI (M) TBA
  Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (Hillsdale, Mich.)
  at IUPUI (W) TBA
  Lenny Lyles/Clark Wood (Louisville, Ky.)
 
May
May. 05 vs. North Dakota State @ Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.) TBA
  vs. North Dakota State @ NDSU Tune-Up (Fargo, N.D.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  vs. Oral Roberts @ Arkansas Invitational (Fayetteville, Ark.) All Day
May. 06 vs. North Dakota State @ Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.) TBA
  at South Dakota TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  at South Dakota State TBA
  Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  vs. Omaha @ Nebraska Invite (Lincoln, Neb.) Noon
May. 11 vs. Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.) * @ Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.) All Day
May. 12 vs. Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.) * @ Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.) All Day
May. 13 vs. Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.) * @ Summit League Outdoor Championships (Fargo, N.D.) All Day
May. 25 vs. % @ NCAA East Prelim @ Lexington, Ky. All Day
  vs. % @ NCAA West Prelim @ Austin, Texas All Day
May. 26 vs. % @ NCAA East Prelim @ Lexington, Ky. All Day
  vs. % @ NCAA West Prelim @ Austin, Texas All Day
May. 27 vs. % @ NCAA East Prelim @ Lexington, Ky. All Day
  vs. % @ NCAA West Prelim @ Austin, Texas All Day
* Conference
% Postseason
Bold: Home event